Tuesday, October 24, 2006

Didn't you used to be Chris Cornell?

The new and final mix of the theme song for 'Casino Royale' is now online. Every thing else about this film looks brilliant(although, I may be biased as I am a Bond geek), but this song You Know My Name is shit. Saying that though, it's better than Sheryl Crow's caterwauling, or that aural diarrhoea that the man-armed baby thief that is Madonna threw up at us for Die Another Day. Tina Turner's was crap as well. I take it back, then, Chris Cornell is just following in the tradition of modern 007 movies. He must've done a brilliant one first, but then the producers came in and said 'Chris, it's for a Bond Movie! Make it shit!!'
What the hell has happened to Chris Cornell? Soundgarden were brilliant. His post break-up solo album was also good, if a little morose. Then came Audioslave, the band he formed with the remaining members of Rage Against The Machine. Their first album was passable, the second terrible, and I can't comment on the third one because I've refused to buy it. His is one of the most formidable and unique singing voices in rock music, yet he's wasting it on shitty Led Zep rip-offs and crappy Bond themes. Sort it out, Chris!
Oh, and tell Tom Morello to try a different guitar solo.

3 comments:

Jemima said...

I feel so let down.

IanDSharman said...

You think the new bond film looks good?? have you been watching different trailers to me? You know...where they have a different actor playing bond...and don't seem to have completely missed the point of the character? Looks like a pile of poo to me. Bring back Dalton...

mick said...

I do think the new Bond movie looks good. I've always enjoyed the more 'serious' Bond movies more. I reckon Daniel Craig is going to surprise a few people.
I didn't think Dalton was too bad as Bond. He was certainly an improvement on Moore. It's a shame he wasn't given a couple more movies to do. I think The Living Daylights is one of the better 007 movies.